Tuesday, August 28, 2012


Some pictures of Regina's little doe.  She is such a sweetie.  Curls right up in my hand when I hold her..... so adorable!  :)  I need name ideas, though.  Any suggestions???


Look at that belly!  LOL

Monday, August 27, 2012

Ooooh, Princess

Princess is just soooo lovely.  She's really filling in (although she still has some places to work on!) and I have FINALLY got a half-way decent picture of her!  Yes!  Not the best... she's kind of pancake-looking, but the best yet.  ;-)

Isn't that just gorgeous????  I need more of these bodies in my barn.  Yay Princess!

Sunday, August 26, 2012

Needs A Home :)

This is Cookie.  She is 8 weeks old now and needs a forever home!  Cookie is a darling little sport doe who is friendly and used to being held, she's very gentle.  Will be a wonderful pet!  Contact me if you are interested.  $20.00    emily@housmanfarms.com   320-275-0121


Friday, August 24, 2012

Cutest Picture of the Day....

Isn't she adorable?!?!?!?!

An update on the doe baby I posted about yesterday - still not doing well, but I'm atleast coming up with some ideas of what it might be.  Right now I'm thinking it's either 1) a genetic problem, 2) alopecia, or 3) an allergic reaction.  Any thoughts anyone?

Thursday, August 23, 2012

Other Rabbit Breeders Out There.... help!

To all of you who raise rabbits, I'm wondering if anyone has ever had this problem or has any ideas for me.  I normally don't post about my problems (LOL) but this one has me stumped and I need some ideas!  I have a three week old baby doe who is from a litter of four.  Her fur is falling out, a lot like if she was shedding... only she's three weeks old.  :-(  It is getting pretty bad, overall she looks very scruffy, is very thin and boney, and is going bald in some places.  It is not her siblings chewing on her, because the fur comes out when I pet her or pull on it, like a molting rabbit.  The rest of her siblings are furry, fat and happy.  She is very active, eats, and seems healthy otherwise, it's just that she is very, VERY skinny and boney, and losing her fur.  :-(  I have researched but can't come up with anything.  Anyone have any ideas for me?  Any help would be greatly appreciated, I need to help this little bun!  Thank you.  :-)

Not the greatest picture... she doesn't stop moving.  ;-)

Wednesday, August 22, 2012

Sweet Baby

This is Regina's little single kit... such a sweetie!  This one always sleeps with all fours in the air... LOL!  Always makes me laugh, such a cutie.  ;-)  And the best news....it's a GIRL!!!!!  :-)  Yaaay for a baby doe from Mickey!  :-)

I caught baby girl in the middle of a yawn...sweetness!  :)

Look at that belly!!!  You can tell she's an only child.  ;-)

Monday, August 20, 2012

So Much to Post About..... So Little Time!

Where to start!  Life is crazy right now, and things have been busy in the rabbitry.  Lots of babies going to new homes, and we also had a new arrival that is now a couple days old.  Regina had a baby!  ....yes, a baby.  She actually had four, but three were peanuts...  :(  .....very surprising, I'm not sure why that is, still thinking it through.  But I am very grateful for one live, healthy, and very fat little banded baby!  Hoping for a doe!  :-)  Sweet little baby.  <3

And, as I promised, some pictures of the 3 week olds.... SO CUTE!

I love these ones.....

Such cuties!  LOVE this age.  =)

Vinson.... REALLY blossoming into a BEAUTIFUL buck.  Lovin' him!  His topline is awesome, he's super compact, and great shoulders.  :)  Only he FLATTENS out like a PANCAKE when I try to pose him... ugh!  lol

Well... I'm going to hit the hay.  Have a great evening everyone, I'll try and post again soon to catch up on the rest of the news.  (But no promises!)  =D

Thursday, August 16, 2012

My Lil' Junior

Just some pictures of Mickey Junior.... and yes, I still call him Mickey Junior.  LOL  Well, his name is Thumper.  :-)  I just LOVE this little guy.  He's sooo handsome.  ;-)
Will get those pictures uploaded of the babies one of these days..... they are so adorable!  :-)

Tuesday, August 14, 2012


My little Princess has really been blossoming into a beautiful gal!  She went through the uglies, which was very ugly and got kind of long.  But she is really shaping up, her head is coming (back) in, and looking like a Princess!  :-) 

Princess has a knack at getting out of her cage.  For about a week, she was out every time I went out to do chores, running around looking very happy.  Thankfully she's just a sweetheart, so catching her is easy, she just runs right up to me.  :-)  Eventually, for fear of a cat getting in, I have to lock, literally, her cage shut.  :-(  She still tries to get out, though, as you can see.... there's not much left of the duck tape.  :-(  ugh!  This girl.  LOL  Cutie!

Regina is due any day now.  Hoping for a big, healthy litter!  This will be her last litter with me.... go girl!

Will post some pics of my adorable little 2 1/2 week old babies soon.  They are the cutest!

Friday, August 10, 2012

The Latest News....

Well.... I haven't been posting much these days, summer is just too busy for blogger!  :-)  I'll try to keep you updated once a week at least or so though.  :) 
Some of the latest - Julia and I did another order together from Klubertanz Equipment.  Love all the stuff I got!  I got 10 more urine guards, enough for all the rest of the holes in the rabbitry.  They look marvelous!  Keeps everything so much cleaner, especially when you have bucks who like to spray.  :-(  Also got card holders for each cage.  They are so handy - I write down when does are due, when to give them a nest box, etc.  And the highlight - an EZ Tatt, battery tattooer!  SO excited about this.  So - my first tattoo. TA-DA!

LOL!!!  =D  Good thing that bun is a pet.  (Which, by the way, is what i was trying to write "PET"... if you can discern that at all.)  I made the mistake of trying to hold the rabbit AND tattoo the ear, by myself, at the same time.  Heehee!  =}  No, it didn't work too well.  A lot of it just smeared, though, so hopefully it will come off.  =) 
The next tattoo... this time I got smart (experience is knowledge) and my helpful brother Jonny held the rabbit for me!
MUCH better!

Now that's improvement, huh?!?!  Well, by the time I finished the 6th rabbit, they were looking pretty good.  Just thankful I started on the pets!  :-)  The tattooer works pretty slick, though.  I like it.

The rabbitry, complete with urine guards and card holders...

And... some random pics of the rabbitry and it's lovely little inhabitants.  ;-)
Babies going to new homes soon
Regina - due in a couple weeks.

Mickey - going through a molt, hope he's out of it by MN convention time.  (Hoping i can go!)

Dolly - on a rest vacation from babies along with Chocolate Chip.

The EZ Tatt

And Zahara.... just because she is SOOOOO gorgeous.  LOVE, LOVE, LOVE this girl! 

That's all for now.... thankfully there has been some cooler, beautiful weather this week, I'm lovin' it and the buns are too!